Navigate / search

About

IDAHO TROUT UNLIMITED BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS

President ­
Ed Northen
Phone: 208­-788-3618 

Vice President ­

Darryl Kuhrt

Secretary ­
Boots Allen

Treasurer ­
Andy Brunelle

Immediate­Past President;
National Leadership Council Representative
Chris Jones

District Directors

Dist. 1 ­ Loren Albright

Dist. 2 ­ (vacant)

Dist. 3 ­ Jeff Barney

Dist. 4 ­ Carmen Northen

Dist. 5 ­ Todd Carter

Dist. 6 ­ Jim Mathias

Dist. 7 ­ Jerry Myers

Current President of each Chapter:

HEMINGWAY CHAPTER/SUN VALLEY 584
Alan Richardson, President

IDAHO PANHANDLE CHAPTER 431
Bill Love, President

REED GILLESPIE/CENTRAL IDAHO 563
Leslie Freeman, President

SOUTHEAST IDAHO 720
John Taylor, President

TED TRUEBLOOD CHAPTER 523
Darryl Kuhrt, President

TETON VALLEY CHAPTER 721
Justin Hays, President

SNAKE RIVER CUTTHROATS 163
Paul Patterson, President

SOME OTHER IMPORTANT FOLKS:

Immediate-­past member, National Board of Trustees ­
Loren Albright

Past Member, National Leadership Council ­
Todd Carter

Carmen Northen

Rick Williams

TROUT UNLIMITED STAFF

Matt Woodard
Project Director­ – Blackfoot River Home Rivers Initiative
Idaho Falls, ID

Chris Hunt
Director of Communication
Idaho Falls, ID

Michael Gibson
Sportsmen’s Conservation Project
Boise, ID

Greg McReynolds
Sportsmen’s Conservation Project
Pocatello, ID

Kira Finkler
Idaho Water Project Director
Boise, ID 83702

Peter Anderson
Idaho Water Project Legal Counsel
Boise, ID 83702

James DeRito
Project Coordinator ­- Bear River Native Trout Program
Providence, UT

Cassie Wood
Central Idaho Project Specialist
Mackay, ID

Matt Green
Upper Salmon Project Manager
Salmon, ID

Keri York
Big Wood River Project Manager
Hailey, ID

Cathy Tyson Foster
Idaho Water Project Administrative Assistant
Hailey, ID

Trout Unlimited National Science Team
910 W. Main Street, Suite 342
Boise, ID 83702
208-­345-­9800

Helen Neville, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist 

Dan Dauwalter, Ph.D.
Fisheries Research Scientist 

Matt Barney
Software Developer ­

Sabrina Beus
Office Manager 

Kurt Fesenmyer
GIS Specialist

Matthew Mayfield
GIS Analyst

COMMITTEES

Ways & Means Chair:­­­­­­­­ Chris Jones (Immediate-­Past President)
Executive Committee­­­­­­­­: President, Vice President, 1st Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer, Imm.-­past President
ITU National Directors:­­­­­ Council President & National Leadership Council Member
Nominating Committee:­­­­­­­­ The Council’s Executive committee
Awards Committee: ­­­­­­­­The Executive Committee, Troy Tvrdy Chair
Auditing Committee: ­­­­­­­­Chair is a council member appointed by the state council chairperson
Long Range Planning and bi­laws Committee: ­­­­­­­­ The exec. Committee and avail. attorney(ies)

Chapter Project Funding Committee:­­­­­­­­ VP, Tres.

THAT IS THE COUNCIL ACCORDING TO THE BY­LAWS

PAST PRESIDENTS OF IDAHO TROUT UNLIMITED
Chris Jones 2011-2014

James Piotrowski 2009-2011
Carmen Northen 2007-2009
Todd Carter 2005-2007
Troy Tvrdy 2003-2005
Ken Retallic 2001-2003
Robert Dunnagan 1998-2001
Shawn Miller 1996-1998
Loren Albright 1995-1996
Barry Ross 1994-1995
Pam Aunan 1993-1994
Ron Reynolds 1991-1992

Leave a comment

name*

email* (not published)

website